States and cities

Virginia car insurance: the higher minimums, the end of the uninsured fee and what drivers pay

Quick answer

Virginia car insurance must now carry liability limits of at least $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident and $25,000 for property damage, for policies effective on or after January 1, 2025. Virginia also ended the option of paying a state fee to drive an uninsured car, so every registered vehicle now needs insurance. Drivers here spent an average of $1,114.46 a year per insured vehicle in 2023, below the national $1,281.

Key facts

FactVirginia
Liability minimum$50,000 / $100,000 bodily injury, $25,000 property damage
Recent changesMinimums rose from 30/60/20 to 50/100/25 on January 1, 2025; the uninsured motor vehicle fee option ended July 1, 2024
Uninsured motoristRequired: equal to your liability limits unless you reject the extra amount (never below the state liability minimums)
Underinsured motoristRequired: limits equal to your uninsured motorist limits
PIPNot required; optional medical expense and income loss benefits are available
Medical paymentsOptional (medical expense benefits)
Fault systemAt-fault
If found uninsuredSuspension, a $600 noncompliance fee and an SR-22 for 3 years
Average spent per insured vehicle (2023)$1,114.46 a year, about $93 a month
RegulatorVirginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance, 877-310-6560 (toll-free); 804-371-9185 (property and casualty consumer services)
Registration and insuranceVirginia Department of Motor Vehicles

What changed in Virginia's minimums

Virginia made two big changes to its car insurance rules in a short span. In short: Minimums rose from 30/60/20 to 50/100/25 on January 1, 2025; the uninsured motor vehicle fee option ended July 1, 2024.

LimitPolicies effective on or after January 1, 2025
Bodily injury, one person$50,000
Bodily injury, two or more people$100,000
Property damage$25,000

If your policy renewed after the change, it had to be brought up to the new limits. If you already carried higher limits, nothing changed for you. Some older consumer guides, including parts of the state's own, still quote the previous limits, so check the date on anything you read. Our post on state minimum coverage changes tracks similar updates in other states.

Paying to drive uninsured is no longer an option

Virginia used to let an owner pay an uninsured motor vehicle fee at registration instead of buying insurance. The fee was not insurance. It only allowed the car to be registered, and the owner stayed personally responsible for any crash.

That option is gone. To buy plates or decals, you now certify that the vehicle has at least the minimum insurance. If you relied on the fee in the past, you need a policy before your next registration. If price was the reason, discounts and shopping at renewal are the usual places to start.

What happens if Virginia DMV finds you uninsured

The penalties make a lapse expensive:

  1. DMV suspends your driving privileges and your vehicle registration.
  2. To be reinstated, you pay a $600 noncompliance fee, plus a reinstatement fee if one applies.
  3. You must file a Financial Responsibility Insurance Certificate, an SR-22, with DMV and keep it for 3 years.

The SR-22 itself is just a form your insurer files, but it marks you as a higher-risk driver for those years, which can mean higher premiums. See car insurance after a lapse.

UM and UIM match your liability limits

Virginia requires uninsured motorist coverage on every policy, equal to your liability limits unless you reject the extra amount, and never below the state minimums. Underinsured motorist coverage is required at the same limits as your UM coverage. That means a driver who buys higher liability limits automatically gets matching protection for their own injuries, unless they choose otherwise in writing.

For example, a driver who raises liability to 100/300 would normally carry 100/300 in UM and UIM as well. If they reject the extra and drop UM to the minimum, the premium falls, but so does the amount available if an uninsured driver injures them. The uninsured motorist coverage guide explains these trade-offs.

FR-44: double limits after a DUI

Virginia and Florida use the FR-44 form. After certain DUI convictions on or after January 1, 2008, drivers must prove liability coverage at twice the normal minimums:

FR-44 limitAmount
Bodily injury, one person$100,000
Bodily injury, per accident$200,000
Property damage$50,000
How long3 years

Our FR-44 guide and car insurance after a DUI explain how the filing works.

Virginia car insurance costs and road safety

Measure (2023)VirginiaUnited States
Average spent per insured vehicle$1,114.46$1,281
Average liability + collision + comprehensive premium$1,238.13$1,438
Estimated uninsured drivers (2023)12.9%15.4%
Crash deaths per 100,000 people (2024)10.411.5

Virginia sits below the national average on both NAIC cost measures, on the uninsured estimate and on the IIHS crash death rate. These figures come from before the new minimums took effect, so they do not show any effect of the higher limits. IIHS data add some detail: 31% of Virginia's crash deaths in 2024 were speeding-related (US: 29%), and 50% happened on rural roads (US: 41%). A state average is only a starting point: your own price depends on personal factors such as your driving record, age, car and ZIP code. Neighboring Maryland (At-fault (add-on PIP)) and Kentucky (Choice no-fault) handle injury claims differently, which matters if you commute across the line.

Frequently asked questions

What are Virginia's minimum car insurance limits now?

$50,000 per person and $100,000 per accident for bodily injury, and $25,000 for property damage, for policies effective on or after January 1, 2025.

Can I still pay the uninsured motor vehicle fee in Virginia?

No. The fee option was repealed, so every vehicle you register needs at least the minimum insurance.

What happens if I'm caught without insurance in Virginia?

DMV suspends your license and registration. Reinstatement requires a $600 noncompliance fee, any reinstatement fee, and an SR-22 kept on file for 3 years.

What is an FR-44 in Virginia?

A certificate proving higher liability limits, required after certain DUI convictions. The limits are $100,000 / $200,000 / $50,000, kept for 3 years.

Is Virginia a no-fault state?

No. Virginia is an at-fault state. PIP is not required, though optional medical expense and income loss benefits are available.

Sources

Last reviewed by the StateCover Guide editorial team. See our editorial policy. Spotted an error? Tell us.