States and cities

Car insurance in Phoenix

Quick answer

To drive legally in Phoenix you need Arizona's minimum liability coverage: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for injuries, plus $15,000 for property damage. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is optional, but insurers must offer it to you in writing. Phoenix is a car-dependent city in a state with a crash death rate above the national rate, which is a reason many drivers look past the minimum. Cost averages exist only statewide.

Key facts

FactDetail
Population (city, 2025)1,665,481
Workers who drive alone to work (city, 2020-2024)64.2%
Workers who take public transportation (city)1.9%
Households with no vehicle (city)6.6% (US: 8.4%)
Mean travel time to work (city)25.6 minutes
Crash death rate (statewide, 2024)16.2 per 100,000 people (US: 11.5 per 100,000 people)
Change in vehicle thefts, Arizona (2024-2025)Down 27%
Average yearly spending per insured vehicle (statewide, 2023)$1,344.24
Estimated uninsured drivers (statewide, 2023)10.6%

Arizona's minimum coverage, and what it leaves out

Arizona sets the rules for Phoenix drivers; our Arizona car insurance guide covers them in full. The state minimum is liability only:

Required coverageMinimum
Bodily injury liability, one person$25,000
Bodily injury liability, one accident$50,000
Property damage liability$15,000

Arizona is an at-fault state with no personal injury protection requirement. The driver who causes a crash, through their liability insurer, pays the other side's costs up to the policy limits. Anything above the limits can become the driver's personal debt.

A minimum policy leaves several gaps:

  • Your own injuries when the other driver has no insurance or too little. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage fills that gap. Arizona law requires insurers to offer both in writing on an approved form; your choice is recorded on the policy. With an estimated 10.6% of Arizona drivers uninsured, read that form before signing.
  • Your own car. Collision and comprehensive are optional unless a lender requires them. Together with liability they make up what most people call full coverage.
  • Medical bills for you and your passengers. Medical payments coverage is optional in Arizona; see medical payments.

Driving in Phoenix: commutes and car dependence

Phoenix is built around the car. 64.2% of city workers drive alone to work, just 1.9% take public transportation, and only 6.6% of households have no vehicle. The average trip to work takes 25.6 minutes, close to the US figure of 26.4 minutes.

For insurance, the takeaway is that most Phoenix households need a policy on every car they own, and more cars and more miles mean more premium. Remote work changes that math for some: 19.0% of city workers worked from home. If you no longer commute, tell your insurer; see mileage.

Crash risk on Arizona roads

IIHS counted 1,229 crash deaths in Arizona in 2024. That works out to 16.2 per 100,000 people, against 11.5 per 100,000 people for the US, and 1.74 per 100 million miles compared with 1.19 per 100 million miles nationally. Speeding played a part in 36% of Arizona's crash deaths.

These are statewide figures, not Phoenix figures, but they help explain why liability limits deserve attention. A crash with serious injuries can cost far more than $25,000 per person. Higher limits cost more, so ask for quotes at several levels; the state minimums tool shows the floor.

Theft in Phoenix and Arizona

The Phoenix metro area was not among the metro areas with the most vehicle thefts in NICB's latest national report, and Arizona thefts fell 27% from 2024 to 2025, one of the larger drops among the states. Theft still happens, and only comprehensive coverage pays if your car is stolen. If you keep valuables in the car, see items stolen from your car.

What moves the price for a Phoenix driver

FactorWhy it matters
Garaging ZIP codeEach rating territory has its own claim history; see ZIP codes
Driving recordTickets and at-fault crashes raise rates; see driving record
VehicleRepair costs and theft rates differ by model; see vehicle
Coverage choicesLimits, deductibles and optional coverages
Credit-based insurance scoreUsed by many insurers where allowed; see credit score

Try the premium factors tool to see how these combine.

Ways to pay less in Phoenix

  1. Compare quotes from several insurers for the same coverage.
  2. Raise the deductible on comprehensive and collision if you can afford it after a claim.
  3. Ask about discounts for safe driving, bundling and paying in full.
  4. Drop collision on an older car only after comparing its value with the yearly cost.

After a DUI suspension or revocation, Arizona requires an SR-22 filing for 3 years from its end date; see SR-22 insurance.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum car insurance in Phoenix?

Arizona's minimum is $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, plus $15,000 for property damage.

Is uninsured motorist coverage required in Arizona?

No. Insurers must offer it in writing, but you can decline. It pays for your injuries when an at-fault driver has no insurance or not enough.

Is Arizona a no-fault state?

No. Arizona is an at-fault state, so the driver who causes a crash is responsible for the damage.

Does my Phoenix ZIP code affect my rate?

Yes. Insurers price by the address where the car is kept, based on local claims. Moving within Phoenix can change your quote.

Does car insurance cover a stolen car in Phoenix?

Only with comprehensive coverage. A liability-only policy does not pay for your own car.

Sources

Last reviewed by the StateCover Guide editorial team. See our editorial policy. Spotted an error? Tell us.